GORILLA FAMILIES IN BUHOMA SECTION OF BWINDI IMPENETRABLE NATIONAL FOREST
Buhoma was opened in 1991 the first of its kind for gorilla trekking making the area develop with great infrastructures such as hospitals, lodges, hotels and so much more.
Besides the gorilla trekking as the main activity, there other activities such as; mountain biking, village walk, hiking with the batwa (first people of the forest)
There are basically three (3) gorilla families or groups in this section for example; mubare/mubale (M-group), habinyanja (H-group) and finally the Rushegura
The group was named after the gorgeous hills of Mubare where they were first encountered. Also not forgetting that this group is the oldest group and the first to be habituated back in 1991 by Uganda Wildlife Authority which makes them familiar to humans.
The family constitutes of about 18 members however due to death, loss of lives during fights and others shifting to other groups, now they are 5 gorillas of recent despite the awesome trekking in this area.
The few family members in mubare include;
- Kanyonyi – the blackback
- Muyambi – the sub-adult
- Kashundwe – the male adult
- Malaika – the female adult
- Kushundwe – the infant
RUSHEGURA (R-GROUP) GORILLA FAMILY
One of the largest groups in Buhoma section constituting of about 16 members.
This group at times ventures outside the park since it is mostly located in the Buhoma area of the park. However this group of gorillas may require a short time to trek about 5 hrs or less although this is just anticipated because sometimes these gorillas do venture outside the park.
HABINYANJA GORILLA GROUP (H-GROUP)
This group is good at migrating sometimes seen during hour’s drive before arriving at Buhoma but besides mostly in northern part of the forest.
There habituation started in 1997 under the leadership of old silverback known as Mugurusi aka old man who was inherited Rwansigazi and Mwirima.
This family constitutes of about 17 and above family members including; 1 silverback, 6 adult females, 2 sub-adult females, Juveniles, 4 infants, 8 adult males.